Texas Eastern Transmission v. W. Va. Department of Environmental Protection (Signed Opinion)
[…] See National Wildlife Fed’n v. Lujan, 928 F.2d 453, 459 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (upholding subsidence control regulations promulgated by Secretary of the Interior under federal Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 and recognizing approvingly that “the Surface Mining Act does not require operators to repair subsidence-caused material damage to structures irrespective 30 of state law” (quotations and citations omitted) (second emphasis added)). See also 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(e) (“To the extent required under applicable provisions of state law, you must correct material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any structures or facilities not protected by paragraph (d) of this section . . . .” (emphasis added)). The structures or facilities specifically protected by federal law are “non-commercial buildings, occupied residential dwellings and related structures.” 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(d).