Texas Eastern Transmission v. W. Va. Department of Environmental Protection (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. pt. 1, State ex rel. Laurel Mountain/Fellowsville Area Clean Watershed Ass’n, Inc. v. Callaghan, 187 W. Va. 266, 418 S.E.2d 580 (1992). Accord Syl. pt. 2, Curnutte v. Callaghan, 188 W. Va. 494, 425 S.E.2d 170 (1992). The foregoing language plainly pertains to how mining operations should be conducted vis-à-vis utility installations. W. Va. CSR § 38-2-14.17 simply makes no reference to any permit application requirements. 16 Although Marshall Coal’s mine is an underground mine, we note that, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 22-3-3(u)(1) (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2014), “‘surface mining operations’” includes, “subject to the requirements of section fourteen [§ 22-3-14] of this article, surface operations and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine. . . .” (Emphasis added). See also Syl. pt. 4, Antco, Inc. v. Dodge Fuel Corp., 209 W. Va. 644, 646, 550 S.E.2d 622, 624 (2001) (“The definitions of ‘surface mine,’ ‘surface mining,’ or ‘surface-mining operations’ contained within the West Virginia Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act, W. Va.