In re the marriage/children of: W. Shane H. v. Heather H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We review questions of law de novo. Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 475, 607 S.E.2d 803, 804 (2004). Petitioner first claims that the parties had not reached an agreement on parenting, as contemplated by West Virginia Code § 48-9-201(a). Petitioner’s second assignment of error, which ties in to his first, is that, because no such agreement was reached, the court was required to allocate custody to satisfy all of the parenting goals set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-9­ 206(a), which it failed to do. West Virginia Code § 48-9-201(a) provides that “[i]f the parents agree to one or more provisions of a parenting plan, the court shall so order[.]” West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(a) provides that [u]nless otherwise resolved by agreement of the parents under section 9-201 or unless manifestly harmful to the child, the court shall allocate custodial responsibility so that the proportion of custodial time the child spends with each parent