Jaime C. Walker v. Pocahontas County Board of Education (Memorandum Decision)
[…] It provides that [w]ithin fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date upon which the event became known to the employee, or within fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a grievance, an employee may file a written grievance with the chief administrator stating the nature of the grievance and the relief requested and request either a conference or a hearing. . . . Id. West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(c) defines “days” as “working days exclusive of Saturday, Sunday, official holidays and any day in which the employee’s workplace is legally closed under the authority of the chief administrator due to weather or other cause provided for by statute, rule, policy or practice.” Further, the only time an employee is excused from complying with the timelines established in West Virginia Code § 6C-2-4 is when the employee “is not working because of accident, sickness, death in the immediate family or other cause for which the grievant has approved leave from employment.”