State of West Virginia v. John Michael Howell (Memorandum Decision)
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-2-14a sets forth the penalty for kidnapping. It also expressly provides that, [i]f such person pleads guilty, the court may, in its discretion, provide that such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of said article twelve, and, if the court so provides, such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of said article twelve in the same manner and with like effect as if such person had been found guilty by the verdict of a jury and the jury had recommended mercy[.] 2 Id. at § 61-2-14a(b)(2) (1999). West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(c) (2010), in turn, provides that “[a] person sentenced for life may not be paroled until he or she has served ten years, and a person sentenced for life who has been previously twice convicted of a felony may not be paroled until he or she has served fifteen years[.]” Petitioner submits that he has not been convicted of any other felony; therefore, he argues that he is eligible for parole in ten years rather than the fifteen-year period set forth in his plea agreement.