State of West Virginia v. Brian Richard Wilson (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Moreover, we have held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Booth, 224 W.Va. 307, 685 S.E.2d 701 (2009). On appeal to this Court, petitioner does not allege that his sentence exceeds the bounds of the applicable statute. On the contrary, the record clearly shows that petitioner was sentenced within the applicable statutory limits, as West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a) provides that any person found guilty of unlawful assault “shall . . . be in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years.” Petitioner does argue, however, that the circuit court inappropriately based its sentence on the allegation that he fired a second shot at the victim.