In re Petition of A.N.T. for Expungement of Records (Signed Opinion)
[…] There are two West Virginia statutes relating to expungement of criminal records generally: West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 and West Virginia Code § 61-11-26.7 Under West Virginia Code § 61-11-25, a court may expunge records relating to certain criminal charges “when [the] criminal charges are dismissed (not as part of a plea agreement).”8 A.N.T.’s domestic assault charge was dismissed as part of a plea agreement, pursuant to which she was convicted of another misdemeanor crime, i.e., discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a dwelling. West Virginia Code § 61-11-26 vests courts with discretion to expunge records relating to certain misdemeanor convictions only if they do not “involve . . . the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument[,]” and were committed when the petitioner was between the ages of eighteen to twenty-six.9 A.N.T.’s 6 Mullen v.