In re Petition of A.N.T. for Expungement of Records (Signed Opinion)
[…] III. ANALYSIS There are two bases for judicial expungement of criminal records: statutory authority and the inherent power of the courts. As we have stated: “Expungement is principally a creature of statute; [however], this Court has recognized that the inherent 4 W.Va. Code § 61-11-25(d) (“If the court [makes certain findings] relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the petition[.]”) (emphasis added); W.Va. Code § 61-11-26(j) (outlining circuit court’s duties “[i]f the court grants the petition for expungement[.]”) (emphasis added).