In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] To emphasize this point further, we hold that the memorandum decisions issued by the Court fully comply with Article VIII, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution by addressing every point fairly arising upon the record and by setting forth in a concisely stated writing the reasons for the Court’s decision. Furthermore, “memorandum decisions may be cited as legal authority, and are legal precedent”19 through the Court’s application of settled law to the facts of a particular case. The legal community should remain mindful, however, 18 See W.Va. Const., art. VIII, § 4, in part (“When a judgment or order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the court, every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided; the reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record[.]”). 19 Syl. Pt. 5, in part, McKinley, 234 W.Va. at 146, 764 S.E.2d at 306. 19 that “where a conflict exists between a published opinion and a memorandum decision, the published opinion controls.” Id.