In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] No final commitment proceeding was brought against the petitioner under West Virginia Code § 27-5-4. 8 While no such arguments were made in her petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in the circuit court, the petitioner did request in that petition that she “be removed from the firearms registry” once her involuntary commitment was “overturned.” Presumably, the petitioner was referring to the state mental health registry. See W.Va. Code §§ 61-7A-1 to -5 (2014 & Supp. 2016) (establishing central state mental health registry); see also W.Va. Code § 61-7A-1 (Supp. 2016) (setting forth Legislature’s intent to “clarify the persons whom it intends to proscribe from the possession of firearms due to mental illness; establish a process in reporting the names of persons proscribed from possession of firearms due to mental illness to the central state mental health registry; authorize reporting by registry to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System; and to prescribe a means for reinstating one’s ability to lawfully possess a firearm.”). 6 The Court: With all due respect, sir, I cannot, nor will I, convert a habeas petition into an appeal.9 Mr. Danford [petitioner’s counsel]: I understand. The Court: And I am not going to go beyond the issue or issues raised in the Habeas Petition.