In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Indeed, we reaffirm the precedential value of our memorandum decisions, as discussed below. 2. Precedential Value of Memorandum Decisions 17 See Perry, supra. 18 Whether this Court renders its decision through an opinion or a memorandum decision, [t]he scope and form of the decisions of this Court are primarily governed by the West Virginia Constitution. Our decisions are required to address “every point fairly arising upon the record” and are “binding authority upon any court” if concurred in by a majority of the justices. W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 4. With regard to the Court’s decision to affirm, reverse, or modify the order of a lower tribunal, “the reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record.” Id.