In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] In the event this Court were to reach the merits of the petitioner’s claims, the State asserts that the procedure set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-7A-5 to seek the removal of one’s name from the state mental health registry and the restoration of one’s gun privileges does not render the civil commitment process under Chapter 27, Article 5 of West Virginia Code unconstitutional, nor are these statutes unconstitutionally vague.13 The State maintains that it would be both “impractical 12 See W.Va. Code § 61-7A-5, in part (“(a) Any person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to the provisions of section seven, article seven of this chapter or by provisions of federal law by virtue solely of having previously been adjudicated to be mentally defective or to having a prior involuntary commitment to a mental institution pursuant to chapter twenty-seven of this code may petition the circuit court of the county of his or her residence to regain the ability to lawfully possess a firearm. . . . (i) . . . If the order restores the petitioner’s ability to possess a firearm, petitioner’s name shall be promptly removed from the central state mental health registry . . . .”). 13 The State criticizes the petitioner’s passing references to the Second Amendment and the constitutional right to assistance of counsel in the context of criminal proceedings, observing that neither addresses whether the mental health civil commitment process is constitutionally