In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] In this regard, our review is threefold: In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court in a habeas corpus action, we apply a three-prong standard of review. We review the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law are subject to a de novo review. 9 Appellate jurisdiction does not lie with the circuit court with regard to civil commitment orders. See W.Va. Code § 27-5-5 (2013) (“Any individual adversely affected by any order of commitment entered by the circuit court under this article may seek review thereof by appeal to the state supreme court of appeals and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and entertain such appeals upon application made therefor in the manner and within the time provided by law for civil appeals generally.”). 7 Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006). With these principles in mind, the parties’ arguments will be considered.