In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] See W.Va. Code § 27-1-12(b) (2013). This argument is speculative because there might never be another mental health proceeding instituted against the petitioner. 16 West Virginia Code § 61-7-7 provides, in part, that “(a) Except as provided in this section, no person shall possess a firearm, as such is defined in section two of this article, who . . . (4) [h]as been . . . involuntarily committed to a mental institution pursuant to the (continued...) 13 related inability to possess firearms were insufficient collateral consequences to justify relief for two primary reasons.