In re Involuntary Hospitalization of T.O. (Signed Opinion)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s ruling that this habeas matter is moot. A. Mootness and Collateral Consequences 10 It is axiomatic that “[a]n inmate who has been released from incarceration and placed on parole is no longer ‘incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment’ for purposes of seeking habeas corpus relief under the Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia Code §§ 53-4A-1 to -11 (2008).” Syl. Pt. 3, Cline v. Mirandy, 234 W.Va. 427, 765 S.E.2d 583 (2014).14 Although the petitioner did not cite West Virginia Code § 53-4-1 (2016) in her petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in the circuit court, she was clearly proceeding under that statute, which states, in part: that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith . . . to any person . . . showing . . . probable cause to believe that he is detained without lawful authority.” See Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Sloan v. Wachtel, 160 W.Va. 148, 233 S.E.2d 137 (1977) (“Proceedings by writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum, pursuant to provisions of the Constitution and W.Va.