In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of C.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Rutherford, 223 W.Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (2008). Finally, “[f]indings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” W.Va. R. Civ. P. 52(a) (1998). On appeal, petitioner argues that the Commissioner failed to safeguard her rights and interests when he failed to consider her “lucid and cogent” testimony disputing the claims regarding her mental health, drug addiction, and alleged suicide attempt. West Virginia Code § 27-5-1(b)(1), provides, in part, that “[t]he Commissioner shall safeguard, at all times, the rights and interests of the individual as well as the interests of the state . . . .” Petitioner denies that she told the hospital crisis worker or the social worker that she attempted suicide or was suicidal. Petitioner further claims that, at the time of the probable cause hearing, she was not suicidal.