In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of C.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Commissioner found that petitioner was mentally ill and a danger to herself; his findings were based on the testimony of the hospital crisis worker and the social worker regarding their interactions with petitioner. As such, we find no error in the Commissioner’s probable cause findings. Petitioner also contends that the Commissioner’s probable cause finding of addiction departed from the statutory definition of addiction, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-1-11, and that there was no evidence to support the finding that she was drug addicted or a danger to herself as a result of addiction. According to West Virginia Code § 27-1-11, addiction is “a maladaptive pattern of substance use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress . . . .” The Commissioner found that petitioner, a former nurse, was addicted based upon on her own admission that she was addicted to prescription Valium and “welcomed death.” She further testified that she would go through “Valium withdrawal” if the drug was taken away from her.