In Re: Involuntary Hospitalization of C.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] His determination that the testimony of the hospital crisis worker and the social worker were more credible than petitioner’s was within his discretion and supported by the record on appeal. Thus, we find no error in the Commissioner’s probable cause finding. Petitioner also argues that she was not drug addicted or mentally ill at the time of the probable cause hearing. She contends that the Commissioner’s nonspecific findings regarding her mental health and drug addiction failed to reference the factual evidence, as required by West Virginia Code § 27-5-1(b)(1), which provides that the Commissioner “shall make a written report of his or her findings to the circuit court.” Essentially, petitioner argues that the Commissioner failed to set forth the “specific facts upon which these findings of probable cause are based.”