State of West Virginia v. Brian Daniel Hayslett (Memorandum Decision)
[…] This Court has held that [v]oluntary drunkenness is generally never an excuse for a crime, but where a defendant is charged with murder, and it appears that the defendant was too drunk to be capable of deliberating and premeditating, in that instance intoxication may 7 The clothing was never found by the police. The knife, which the petitioner tossed out of his mother’s car window and into the woods the next morning, was recovered by the police with the help of Ms. Daniels. 8 Ms. Daniels was not charged with any crime in connection with the victim’s death. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-6 (2014), “no person in the relation of husband and wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, or servant to the offender, who, after the commission of a felony, shall aid or assist a principal felon, or accessory before the fact, to avoid or escape from prosecution or punishment shall be deemed an accessory after the fact.” 6 reduce murder in the first degree to murder in the second degree, as long as the specific intent did not antedate the intoxication. Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Keeton, 166 W.Va. 77, 272 S.E.2d 817 (1980).