State of West Virginia v. Brian Daniel Hayslett (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The petitioner testified that he took five or six Xanax pills before going to the Redden trailer. By mid-afternoon, other people arrived, and they gathered around a fire pit outside the trailer. At some point, the petitioner and the victim got into a verbal argument. According to the petitioner, the victim performed an unsolicited lap dance for him and Mr. Redden and then demanded twenty dollars from each of them. The petitioner said that when he refused to pay 5 West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 (2014) provides, in relevant part: Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four [§§ 60A-4-401 et seq.], chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the first degree. All other murder is murder of the second degree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-3-11(a) (2014), “[i]f any person shall, in the nighttime, break and enter, or enter without breaking, or shall, in the daytime, break and enter, the dwelling house, or an outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied therewith, of another, with intent to commit a