In Re: J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The guardian ad litem (“guardian”), Joseph J. Moses, filed a response also in support of the circuit court’s order and a supplemental appendix.3 Petitioner filed a reply. On appeal, petitioner argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearings to support the circuit court’s findings that he neglected the child. 1 Petitioner refers to the circuit court’s finding that he was a “neglectful parent.” While the circuit court’s finding was based on neglect, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abusing parent” as “a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.) As such, we refer to petitioner as an “abusing parent” throughout this memorandum decision. 2 Consistent with our long-standing practice in cases with sensitive facts, we use initials where necessary to protect the identities of those involved in this case.