In Re: J.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Wanda L.C., 201 W.Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997) (stating that “[a] reviewing court cannot assess witness credibility through a record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to make such determinations and this Court is not in a position to, and will not, second guess such determinations.”). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in its adjudicatory orders by finding in both instances that he neglected the child. Petitioner asserts that the evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearings was insufficient to support findings of neglect. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines a “neglected child” as a child “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent, guardian or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care or education” not based solely on the parent’s lack of financial means.