In Re: J.G., L.G., and N.G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to the record, petitioner admitted to selling heroin and Roxicodone in the children’s presence and to keeping illegal drugs in the home. Petitioner then pled guilty to the related criminal charges and was sentenced, thereby hindering his ability to fully comply with the terms of his improvement period. As such, we find no error. Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in conducting the dispositional hearing while he and the mother were unavailable.3 Upon our review, however, the Court finds petitioner’s argument is without merit. Pursuant to West Virginia Code §§49-4-601(h) “the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child[ren] shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” In the case at hand, the dispositional hearing was properly noticed and the parties had the opportunity to testify, present witnesses, and cross-examine any witnesses presented.