In Re: B.S. and A.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, the circuit court ordered petitioner to submit to a drug screen immediately following the hearing and as directed until the dispositional hearing. The following month, the circuit court held a dispositional hearing during which counsel proffered that petitioner did not submit to a drug screen following the September 23, 2015, hearing as ordered. The CPS worker testified that the multidisciplinary team developed a family 3 The Court notes that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an “abusing parent” is defined as “a parent, guardian or other custodian . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Because this definition governs parents who commit both abuse and neglect against children, and because the pertinent statute has purposefully omitted a definition of “neglecting parent,” the Court will use the appropriate statutory term throughout this memorandum decision. 2 case plan and