In Re: H.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On November 20, 2015, H.W. was in the care of his mother, A.W., when the DHHR received a referral that A.W. was living with a registered sex offender, using inappropriate disciplinary methods towards H.W., and failed to properly bathe H.W. Upon receiving this referral, a Child Protective Services (“CPS”) worker and the West Virginia State Police conducted an investigation of A.W.’s residence. During the investigation A.W. admitted to a 1 The circuit court actually adjudicated petitioner as an “abusive and neglectful parent.” However, the Court notes that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an “abusing parent” is defined as “a parent, guardian or other custodian . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Because this definition governs parents who commit both abuse and neglect against children, and because the pertinent statute has purposefully omitted a definition of “neglecting parent,” the Court will use the appropriate statutory term throughout this memorandum decision. 2 Consistent with our