David W. and Suellen H. Hill v. Lone Pine Operating Co. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioners next argue that the circuit court erred when it allowed recovery of real estate after ten years. They contend that West Virginia Code § 55-2-1 places a ten-year statute of limitations on the recovery of real property, so Mitchell’s failure to attempt to set aside the deed between 1995 and 2010 left respondent without a valid claim for recovery. Petitioners are correct that West Virginia Code § 55-2-1 provides that “[n]o person shall make an entry on, or bring an action to recover, any land, but within ten years next after the time at which the right to make such entry or to bring such action shall have first accrued to himself or to some person through whom he claims.” The circuit court found that the ten-year statute of limitations was inapplicable because Sigmond and Mitchell always paid taxes on their assessments to the 376 ½ acres of oil and gas until the sale of those interests to respondent.