In Re: J.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 1, in part, In re Travis W., 206 W.Va. 478, 525 S.E.2d 669 (1999)); see also Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C., 201 W.Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997) (stating that “[a] reviewing court cannot assess witness credibility through a record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to make such determinations and this Court is not in a position to, and will not, second guess such determinations.”). On appeal, petitioner first assigns error to the circuit court’s finding that he abandoned the child due to his incarceration. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[a]bandonment” as “any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child[.]” Further, this Court has explained that incarceration may form the basis for a termination of parental rights.