In Re: J.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, in this case, no written motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period appears in the record before this Court. Notwithstanding petitioner’s failure to satisfy the statutory requirement for a written motion, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2) also provides that a parent who wishes to participate in an improvement period must demonstrate, “by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” Petitioner failed to satisfy this burden.