Benny Ray Roberts v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We agree with respondent. In syllabus point one of Perdue v. Coiner, 156 W.Va. 467, 194 S.E.2d 657 (1973), we held that a court having jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings may deny a petition for a writ of habeas corpus without a hearing and without appointment of counsel “if the petition, exhibits, affidavits or other documentary evidence filed therewith show to such court’s satisfaction that the petitioner is entitled to no relief.” See also W.Va. Code § 53-4A-3(a) (same). With regard to petitioner’s motion for appointment of appellate counsel, West Virginia Code § 53-4A-4(a) similarly provides that “[i]f it is determined that . . . review is being sought or prosecuted in bad faith or the grounds assigned therefor are without merit or are frivolous, the request . . . for the appointment of counsel shall be denied[.]” Based on our review of the hearing transcript from petitioner’s first habeas proceeding and the record herein, we find that the record shows to our satisfaction that petitioner is entitled to no habeas relief and that the grounds for his appeal are frivolous.