State of W.Va. ex rel. Biafore, et al. v. Earl Ray Tomblin, et al. (Separate)
[…] Accordingly, a court should not limit its consideration to any single part, provision, section, sentence, phrase or word, but rather review the act or statute in its entirety to ascertain legislative intent properly. Syl. pt. 5, Fruehauf Corp. v. Huntington Moving & Storage Co., 159 W. Va. 14, 217 S.E.2d 907 (1975). The Legislature enacted W. Va. Code § 3-10-5 as part of the voluminous chapter of laws governing elections in this State. See W. Va. Code § 3-1-1 (1963) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (“This chapter shall constitute and may be cited as the ‘West Virginia Elections Code’ and contemplates and comprehends a code of laws for the establishment, administration and regulation of elections and election procedures in the state of West Virginia.”).