State of W.Va. ex rel. Biafore, et al. v. Earl Ray Tomblin, et al. (Separate)
[…] And, included within this body of election law is, of course, the nefarious § 3-10-5 which stands at the center of the instant controversy. 8 I agree with my colleagues that, on its face, this seemingly innocuous provision provides the guidance sought by the parties. However, a closer reading of this statute inevitably reveals internal inconsistencies that I submit render it unconstitutional because it cannot, as it is written, carry out the will of the voters. In subsection a of W. Va. Code § 310-5, the Legislature references “the party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated,” which the majority correctly interprets as referring to the party that the outgoing legislator belonged to at the time he/she vacated his/her office.