John Straley v. Putnam County Board of Education (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Mr. Straley also alleged that because the afterschool run is extracurricular, he has not received payment or benefits for such a run. Mr. Straley filed his grievance within fifteen days of being denied the opportunity to bid on an extra duty assignment. 1 Mr. Straley contends that the BOE’s inclusion of the afterschool run in his contract violates West Virginia Code § 18A-4-16 (2002). That statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) The assignment of teachers and service personnel to extracurricular assignments shall be made only by mutual agreement of the employee and the superintendent, or designated representative, subject to board approval. Extracurricular duties shall mean, but not be limited to, any activities that occur at times other than regularly scheduled working hours, which include the instructing, coaching, chaperoning, escorting, providing support services or caring for the needs of students, and which occur on a regularly scheduled basis: Provided, That all school service personnel assignments shall be considered extracurricular assignments, except such assignments as are considered either regular positions, as provided by section eight [§ 18A-4-8] of this article, or extra-duty assignments, as provided by section eight-b [§ 18A-4-8b] of this article. .... (3) The terms and conditions of the agreement between the employee and the board shall be in writing and signed by both parties. (4) An employee’s contract of employment shall be separate from the extracurricular assignment agreement provided for in this section and shall not be conditioned upon the employee’s acceptance or continuance of any extracurricular assignment proposed by the superintendent, a designated representative, or the board. W. Va. Code § 18A-4-16 (emphasis added).