State of West Virginia v. Erin S.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] With respect to counts three through seven, they make clear that petitioner was being charged for sexual acts (as opposed to sexual exploitation) upon the victim, who is identified by her initials only but whose identity is not at issue. With regard to petitioner’s argument that the indictment was deficient because it lacked specific or definitive dates on which the alleged offenses purportedly occurred, we likewise find no error. Indeed, petitioner’s argument is not novel. This Court previously rejected such an argument pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-2-10, which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense[.]” In State v. David D.W., 214 W.Va. 167, 588 S.E.2d 156 (2003), the defendant was indicted on multiple counts of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian.