State of West Virginia v. Erin S.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id.13 Furthermore, “[e]lectronic interception by law enforcement authorities of a person’s conduct or oral communications in his or her home is governed by W. Va.Code §§ 62–1F–1 to – 9.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Hoston, 228 W. Va. 605, 723 S.E.2d 651 (2012). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-1F-2(a), in pertinent part, “an investigative or law-enforcement officer shall, in accordance with this article, first obtain from a magistrate or a judge of a circuit court within the county wherein the non-consenting party’s home is located an order authorizing said interception.” Id.