State of West Virginia v. Erin S.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Counts three through seven of the indictment alleged that petitioner violated West Virginia Code 61-8D­ 5(a) by alleging that petitioner “did unlawfully, intentionally, and feloniously engage in or attempt to engage in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion, or sexual contact with” the victim. (Emphasis added). It has been previously established that counts three through seven substantially followed the language of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child . . . shall engage in or attempt to engage in . . . sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control . . . then [he or she] . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Id. (Emphasis added).