State of West Virginia v. Erin S.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] It alleged as follows: That ERIN [S. T.] on or between the __ day of August, 2013, and the __ day of December, 2013, in the County of Berkeley and State of West Virginia did unlawfully, intentionally and feloniously engage in or attempt to engage in sexual (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when: .... (2) The person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant. 4 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides: (a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than twenty years. 2 intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with M.H., the said M.H. then being a minor child under the care, custody or control of the said ERIN [S. T.], her parent, guardian, custodian or other person in a position of trust in relation to the child, in violation of [West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a)] against the peace and dignity of the State. Counts two and three were based upon the allegation that petitioner inserted his finger into the victim’s vagina while the two were in his classroom. Counts four through seven also charged petitioner with sexual assault by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust. The allegations therein were identical to the allegations set forth in count three with the exception of the dates during which the sexual acts were alleged to have occurred.