State of West Virginia v. Erin S.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 2, State v. Hoston, 228 W. Va. 605, 723 S.E.2d 651 (2012). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-1F-2(a), in pertinent part, “an investigative or law-enforcement officer shall, in accordance with this article, first obtain from a magistrate or a judge of a circuit court within the county wherein the non-consenting party’s home is located an order authorizing said interception.” Id. Petitioner argues that the secret recording of his conversation with the officer 13 Following Mullens, the Legislature, in 2007, enacted West Virginia Code § 62-1F-1 through 9, “Electronic Interception of Person’s Conduct or Oral Communications in Home by Law Enforcement.” 12 occurred at his “home” as that term is defined in West Virginia Code § 62-1F-1(a)(2) and, thus, the resulting statement should have been suppressed.