State of West Virginia v. Erin S.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. Petitioner argues that the secret recording of his conversation with the officer 13 Following Mullens, the Legislature, in 2007, enacted West Virginia Code § 62-1F-1 through 9, “Electronic Interception of Person’s Conduct or Oral Communications in Home by Law Enforcement.” 12 occurred at his “home” as that term is defined in West Virginia Code § 62-1F-1(a)(2) and, thus, the resulting statement should have been suppressed. West Virginia Code § 62-1F-1(a)(2) defines “home” as “the residence of a nonconsenting party to an electronic interception, provided that access to the residence is not generally permitted to members of the public and the nonconsenting party has a reasonable expectation of privacy in the residence under the circumstances.” In this case, it is undisputed that none of the recorded conversation between petitioner and the officer occurred inside petitioner’s residence. Rather, the entirety of the conversation took place outside of the residence, at some unclarified location in the environs of petitioner’s driveway.