State of West Virginia v. Melinda Helmick (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Moreover, we have held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Booth, 224 W.Va. 307, 685 S.E.2d 701 (2009). On appeal to this Court, petitioner does not allege that her sentence exceeds the bounds of the applicable statute. On the contrary, the record clearly shows that petitioner was sentenced within the applicable statutory limits, as West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4(b) provides that any person found guilty of child neglect resulting in serious bodily injury “shall be . . . imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than ten years . . . .” Moreover, petitioner does not allege that the circuit court based this sentence on any impermissible factor. Instead, petitioner argues only that the circuit court abused its discretion in denying her request for alternative sentencing.