Joy Ann Clark v. Board of Ed. of the County of Fayette (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The circuit court entered a scheduling order that established a discovery deadline of September 15, 2015. The only discovery that was conducted was initiated by the Board, and consisted of the depositions of petitioner and Karen Chittum, petitioner’s passenger on the day of the incident. Petitioner did not file any written discovery or request to take any depositions. The Board filed a motion for summary judgment on August 24, 2015, in which it argued that there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding the Board’s immunity pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(6), which provides as follows: (a) A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: 1 *** (6) Snow or ice conditions or temporary or natural conditions on any public way or other public place due to weather conditions, unless the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent act of a political subdivision[.] Petitioner filed a response to the Board’s summary judgment motion in which she contended that (1) the motion was not ripe for review, (2) there were issues of fact remaining in the case, and (3) the Board was not entitled to immunity pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29­ 12A-5(a)(6) because the