In Re: A.C., J.C., D.C.-1 and D.C.-2. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding that he could not correct the conditions of abuse and neglect. In support of his contention, petitioner argues that he was not given the opportunity to correct the conditions of abuse and neglect because the circuit court denied his requests for an improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), a parent must demonstrate, “by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]” It is clear from the record that the circuit court found that petitioner was “incapable of putting the children’s needs above his own needs,” and that an improvement period would be futile because the same conditions of abuse and neglect from 2009 persisted in petitioner’s current case.