L. A. Pipeline Construction v. Glass Bagging Enterprises (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Even if we were to assume, arguendo, that L.A. Pipeline had standing to challenge the sufficiency property description in Glass Bagging’s mechanic’s lien, we find the property description was sufficient for the reasons set forth below. B. Sufficiency of Property Description West Virginia Code § 38-2-11 provides that a materialman’s mechanic’s lien must include “an adequate and ascertainable description of the real estate to be charged[.]” Glass Bagging’s mechanic’s lien set forth the following property description: “1501 Wheeling Avenue, Glendale, Marshall County, West Virginia including pipeline installed by L.A. Pipeline Construction Co. for Caiman Energy LLC from December 17, 2010 to April 20, 2011 in Marshall County, West