L. A. Pipeline Construction v. Glass Bagging Enterprises (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Earth Resources Co., 684 P.2d 322, 325 (Idaho Ct. App. 1984). 12 Duncan Box, 126 W.Va. at 873, 20 S.E.2d at 392. 9 payment for the materials it supplied and which were used in the construction of Caiman’s pipeline, as well as the liberal construction to be applied to the manner in which the lien was perfected, we find the property description in Glass Bagging’s mechanics’ lien was adequate. C. Timeliness L.A. Pipeline also asserts that Glass Bagging did not timely assert a claim to enforce its mechanic’s lien, as contemplated under West Virginia Code § 38-2-34 (2011 & 2016 Supp.). Glass Bagging responds that under West Virginia Code § 38-2-34, a civil action to enforce a mechanic’s lien shall “inure to the benefit of all other persons having a lien under this article on the same property.” Because its mechanic’s lien was already before the circuit court by virtue of L.A. Pipeline’s action seeking to marshal and prioritize all liens filed against Caiman’s pipeline, Glass Bagging asserts there was no need for it to file a separate action seeking to enforce its mechanic’s lien.