L. A. Pipeline Construction v. Glass Bagging Enterprises (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Fisher, 146 W.Va. at 88, 118 S.E.2d at 79 (internal citations omitted). Indeed, [t]he purpose of the mechanics’ liens statutes is to protect any person who increases the value of another person’s real property by furnishing labor or materials. These statutes are remedial, and, therefore, are to be liberally construed in order that they serve the purpose for which they have been enacted. Syl. Pt. 2, Carolina Lumber Co. v. Cunningham, 156 W.Va. 272, 192 S.E.2d 722 (1972). Moreover, “[m]echanics’ lien statutes must be strictly construed with reference to those 10 West Virginia Code §38-2-29 provides, in part, that “it shall not be necessary for such lienor to give and record a notice as to each separate building or structure or improvement thereto.” 8 requirements upon which the right depends and liberally construed with reference to the manner in which the right is perfected.” Syl. Pt. 1, Earp v. Vanderpool, 160 W.Va. 113, 232 S.E.2d 513 (1976).