State of West Virginia v. Thomas H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). It is clear from the record that the evidence before the jury was more than sufficient for it to find petitioner guilty on all charges. To sustain his convictions, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 requires proof of the following: “[s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or [s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 requires proof of the following: “[t]he person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant.”