State of West Virginia v. Thomas H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 provides that any person convicted of third-degree sexual assault “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one year nor more than five years.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 provides that any person convicted of incest “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five years nor more than fifteen years, or fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than five years nor more than fifteen years.” It is clear that petitioner was sentenced within the applicable statutory guidelines and his sentence is not reviewable on appeal. Petitioner argues that his sentence is excessive based upon his expectation of receiving a lighter sentence.