State of West Virginia v. Thomas H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5 requires proof of the following: “[t]he person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-8-12 requires proof of the following: “[a] person is guilty of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with his or her father, mother, brother, sister, daughter, son, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, nephew, niece, uncle or aunt.” At trial, the victim testified that petitioner, her brother, forcibly sexually assaulted her on at least two occasions and that she did not give him her consent. She also testified that she was afraid to disclose the sexual assaults.