Melissa C. v. W. Va. Dept. of Health and Human Resources, et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, in accord with our long held precedent, because this issue was not decided by the trial court, the same is not properly before this Court for review.7 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: May 20, 2016 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Allen H. Loughry II 5 West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(1) defines action as a “proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court . . . .” 6 West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2) defines government agency as a “constitutional officer or other public official named as a defendant or respondent in his or her official capacity, or a department, division, bureau, board, commission or other agency . . . .” 7 See Syl. Pt. 2, Sands v. Security Trust Co., 143 W.Va. 522, 102 S.E.2d 733 (1958), (“This Court will not pass on a nonjurisdictional question which has not been decided by the trial court in the first instance.”) 4