T.W.J. v. L.S.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The circuit court addressed the merits of this case, and this Court will review that determination in this appeal. Upon review of the merits of the petitioner’s appeal, however, this Court finds no error in the lower court’s determinations. Although the petitioner strenuously argues that the family court based its findings upon insufficient evidence of domestic violence and failed to enter findings of fact justifying its order, this Court’s review of the record demonstrates ample basis upon which the family court and circuit court decisions could be premised. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-27-501(a) (2014), a court shall enter a protective order “if it finds, after hearing the evidence, that the petitioner has proved the allegations of domestic violence by a preponderance of the evidence.” The family court judge observed the demeanor of the witnesses and heard their testimony. The family court ultimately deemed the respondent’s contentions plausible and found credible evidence that the gun was discharged during the course of the October 12, 2014, incident.