Robert Thomas v. Dennis Dingus, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The focus on whether or not a gun had been displayed would have 3 A person in a position of trust can be convicted of the offense set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) “notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct[.]” For the purposes of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), “child” means “any person under eighteen years of age not otherwise emancipated by law.” W.Va.