Carl Campion v. W. Va. Dept. of Education (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, we find no error in the circuit court’s dismissal of petitioner’s claim on this issue. Finally, petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in awarding summary judgment to respondent because there were genuine issues of material fact as to the timeliness of his whistleblower claim. Petitioner asserts that the discovery rule is applicable to his whistleblower claim because he was not aware that respondent had hired the other applicant until October of 2013. Therefore, he claims that his January 16, 2014, filing of his complaint in Randolph County was timely. West Virginia Code § 6C-1-4(a) provides that “[a] person who alleges that he is a victim of a violation of this article may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within one hundred eighty days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” It is undisputed that respondent offered the job to the other applicant on June 18, 2013, the date the circuit court concluded was the last day petitioner could reasonably argue an adverse action was taken against him.