Standard Oil Company, Inc. v. Consolidation Coal Company (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The circuit court therefore declined to declare that the 1998 option agreement was invalid. In denying Standard Oil’s 2015 motion to amend the complaint, the circuit court noted the prior owner of Standard Oil, Mr. O’Ferrell, knew Consol was breaching the option agreement by 2002 but “made a strategic and conscious choice, on behalf of [Standard Oil,] to ignore any alleged breaching conduct” by Consol. Because there is a ten-year statute of limitation for claims of breach of a written contract,3 the circuit court 2 W.Va. Code § 36-1A-1(a)(2) [1992]. 3 W.Va. Code § 55-2-6 [1923] (“Every action to recover money, which is founded upon . . . any contract . . . shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: . . . if it be . . . upon a contract in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years[.]”). 4 concluded Standard Oil’s breach of contract claim would be dilatory and barred by the statute of limitation. The circuit court therefore declined to allow Standard Oil to amend its complaint. Standard Oil now appeals both of the circuit court’s June 5, 2015, orders.