State of West Virginia v. S.Y. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Eddie “Tosh” K., 194 W.Va. 354, 358, 460 S.E.2d 489, 493 (1995) quoting State v. William T., 175 W.Va. 736, 738, 338 S.E.2d 215, 218 (1985). With that in mind, we will set forth the applicable standards of review in our discussion of each assignment of error below. On appeal, petitioner first argues that the circuit court erred in adjudicating her as a juvenile delinquent for committing an act that would constitute domestic battery when she claims that the State failed to prove that she committed that act beyond a reasonable doubt. West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a) provides that a person is guilty of the misdemeanor offense of domestic battery when that person “unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact [] capable of causing physical pain or injury to his or her family or household member or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family or household member[.]”6 We review a sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument under the following framework: The function of an appellate court when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, is