State of West Virginia v. S.Y. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] By order entered on May 11, 2015, the circuit court found that the evidence supported the charge that petitioner committed domestic battery against A.D., but that the evidence failed to support the charge of domestic battery as to K.D. In so doing, the circuit court found A.D.’s testimony more credible than petitioner’s and specifically noted that petitioner was removed from the school immersion program for non-compliance. Petitioner was later placed on probation. This appeal followed. West Virginia Code § 49-1-4(9) defines “juvenile delinquent” as “a juvenile who has been adjudicated as one who commits an act which would be a crime under state law or a municipal ordinance if committed by an adult[.]”5 This Court has explained that “‘an 3 Petitioner was represented at the adjudicatory hearing by Wayne King, Esq. 4 Although unclear from the record on appeal, it appears that M.R. is A.D.’s son.