State of West Virginia v. S.Y. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, syl. pt. 3. Viewing the evidence in this case in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of domestic violence were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 6 Petitioner does not dispute the domestic element of West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a), which refers to West Virginia Code § 48-27-204 to define when persons are domestic: “‘[f]amily or household members’ means persons who . . . (5) [a]re or were residing together in the same household[.]” It is clear from the record on appeal that petitioner resided in the same household as A.D. at the time of the underlying incident. 3 Petitioner now contends that the circuit court erred in finding that her testimony was less credible than A.D.’s testimony as to the events of September 24,