State of West Virginia v. David P. Bowers III (Memorandum Decision)
[…] It is clear that the circuit court’s conclusion is based on sound reasoning, practical considerations of the crimes, notions of consistency and fairness, and justice for the victims. Further, we have previously held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Here, petitioner 1 West Virginia Code § 62–12–6(a)(1) and (2), provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Each probation officer shall: (1) Investigate all cases which the court refers to the officer for investigation and shall report in writing on each case; (2) Conduct a standardized risk and needs assessment, using the instrument adopted by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, for any probationer for whom an assessment has not been conducted either prior to placement on probation or by a specialized assessment officer. The results of all standardized risk and needs assessments are confidential[.] 2 was sentenced within the statutory limits of both crimes.2 Further, the record shows that the circuit court did not rely on any impermissible factors.