State v. Gary A. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Defendant elected to leave the courtroom during L.M.’s testimony, which, under Section 62-6B-1, required L.M. to testify in the courtroom before the jury.17 When a defendant elects to leave the courtroom prior to a child’s testimony under Section 62-6B-1, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction that his/her absence from the courtroom is solely for the child’s convenience and for the jurors to infer anything else would be a violation of their oath. West Virginia Code Section 62-6B-4(c) [2013] provides: In every case where the provisions of the article are used, the jury, at a minimum, shall be instructed, unless such instruction is waived by the defendant, that the use of live, confidentiality and public disclosure of juvenile records arising from charged offenses. It in no way affects the admissibility under Rule 404(b) of uncharged offenses committed as a juvenile in an adult criminal proceeding. See generally Young v. State, 106 So. 3d 775, 778 (Miss. 2012) (Rule 404(b) evidence that defendant, now thirty-five years old, sexually assaulted another child when he was fifteen years old was admissible, given the similarity of the sexual assault to the defendant’s present charges.). Therefore, under the facts of this case, the circuit court did not violate public policy by admitting Sabrina R.’s testimony that he sexually assaulted her when he was a juvenile. 17 W.VA. CODE § 62-6B-4(b)(2) [2013]. 10 closed-circuit television is being used solely for the child’s convenience, that the use of the medium cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything other than being for the convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else would constitute a violation of the oath taken by the jurors.18 The Defendant had already left the courtroom by the time L.M. was called to the witness stand. Before her direct examination, the circuit court instructed the jury as follows: [I]f you will notice, [the Defendant] is not in the courtroom at this time.