State v. Gary A. (Signed Opinion)
[…] But it said nothing of the sort. On the record, we find the circuit court committed no plain error in its unobjected-to finding that L.M. was a competent witness who knew the difference between the truth and a lie. D. Sufficiency of the Evidence The Defendant was convicted on four charges: (1) two counts of sexual assault in the first degree under West Virginia Code Section 61-8B-7 [2006], and (2) two counts of sexual assault by a person in a position of trust under West Virginia Code Section 61-8D-5 [2010]. To support the Defendant’s convictions under Section 61-8B-7, 24 Syl. Pt. 7, Miller, 194 W.Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114. 25 State v. Jones, 178 W.Va. 519, 521 n.2, 362 S.E.2d 330, 332 n.2 (1987) (citation omitted). 15 the State had to prove that he, “being fourteen years old or more, subject[ed] another person to sexual contact who is younger than twelve years old.”26 As to his convictions under Section 61-8D-5, the State had to prove that he subjected L.M. to sexual contact while he was a “parent, guardian, or custodian of or another person in a position of trust in relation to [her].”27 His final assignment of error is that the evidence against him was