State v. Gary A. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The State also produced testimony from L.M.’s mother regarding her change in behavior after the night in question, L.M.’s brother regarding questionable hand movement under L.M.’s blanket when she was sitting on the Defendant’s lap, and an excerpt from L.M.’s journal in which she wrote about the Defendant sexually assaulting her. Thus, the jury had a sufficient evidence to find that the Defendant subjected L.M. to sexual contact. The Defendant also argues the State had insufficient evidence to convict him under Section 61-8D-5. This statute imposes enhanced punishment for acts of sexual assault by “parent[s], guardian[s] or custodian[s] or other person[s] in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control.”30 At trial, there was testimony that the sexual assault occurred at the Defendant’s house, when he was left 29 Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Beck, 167 W.Va. 830, 286 S.E.2d 234 (1981). 30 State v.