Town of Cowen v. Junior Cobb (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See Smith v. Industrial Title Ins. Co., 957 F.2d 90 (3d Cir. 1992). Additionally, the Town argues that nonpayment of federal taxes, including reimbursement for penalties assessed against an officer of an obligated employer, must be heard in federal court. See Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v. Darue Engineering & Manufacturing, 545 U.S. 308, 310 (2005) (holding that there is a “national interest in providing a federal forum for federal tax litigation . . .). Finally, petitioner argues that the two federal statutes, 26 U.S.C. § 3403 and 26 U.S.C. § 7422, require dismissal of Mr. Cobb’s complaint. 26 U.S.C. § 3403, entitled “Liability for tax,” states that “[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.” The second statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7422, entitled “Civil actions for refund,” provides, in part, as follows: (a) No suit prior to filing claim for refund. -- No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or