Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Matthew P. Aiken (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Aiken’s speech was slurred; 5) Mr. Aiken’s eyes were bloodshot; and 6) Mr. Aiken failed multiple sobriety field tests. The OAH’s order also noted that 2 The 2010 version of W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2 was in effect at the time of Mr. Aiken’s arrest. This Court addressed the various changes to this statute in Dale v. Arthur, 2014 WL 1272550, at *n. 2 (W.Va. Mar. 28, 2014) (memorandum decision), as follows: Our decision in Clower v. West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535, 544, 678 S.E.2d 41, 50 (2009), applied the 2004 version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e) which required a specific finding of “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test.” The 2008 version of the statute did not contain this language. Miller v. Chenoweth, 229 W.Va. 114, 117 n. 5, 727 S.E.2d 658, 661 n. 5 (2012).