Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. DMV v. Charles Lee Hussing (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In its second assignment of error, petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in finding that respondent was not given a copy of the implied consent statement and, thus, he could not be determined to have refused the secondary chemical test of the breath. As we noted in Jordan v. Roberts, 161 W.Va. 750, 246 S.E.2d 259 (1978), 3 Respondent’s erratic driving, as described by Officer Murphy during his OAH testimony, is a misdemeanor pursuant to West Virginia Code § 17C-8-2, which provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) . . . a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” 3 [u]nder the provisions of W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-1, commonly known as the implied consent law, a person is deemed to give his consent to a chemical test to determine the content of alcohol in his body by operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in this State.