Michael V. v. Stephanie S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, the Court notes that petitioner cites to no authority imposing such a requirement on guardians. As such, we find no error. Next, the Court finds no error in regard to the issuance of order granting ex parte requests for relief below. Petitioner first argues that the family court erred in failing to advise his counsel of multiple filings against him. However, the Court notes that the family court was not required to provide such notice, pursuant to West Virginia Code § § 48-5-512, which provides that “[a]n ex parte order granting . . . relief . . . may be granted without written or oral notice to the adverse party . . . .” This statute clearly indicates that an adverse party is not entitled to notice of such filings until the required hearing is held on the same.