Michael V. v. Stephanie S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The third filing at issue was a September 10, 2014, motion for ex parte relief by the guardian that alleged petitioner was engaged in criminal conduct that put the children at risk. The family court granted the guardian relief on the same day by ordering that petitioner could have no contact with the children, and the matter was set to be addressed at the October 2, 2014, hearing already scheduled. This was two days outside the twenty-day timeframe. While we recognize that two of the hearings were conducted shortly after the twenty-day timeframe set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-5-513(b), the Court nonetheless finds no reversible error in this regard. According to West Virginia Code § 48-5-513(b), “[t]he order granting ex parte relief must fix a time for a hearing for temporary relief to be held within a reasonable time, not to exceed twenty days, unless before the time fixed for hearing, the hearing is continued for good cause shown . . . .” In this matter, it is clear that the family court had good cause for continuing the hearings on the ex parte filings from September 5, 2015, and September 10, 2014, because it was able to address all the outstanding issues at the already noticed hearing on October 2, 2014. Further, the