Gladys J. v. Ronnie J. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The wife argues that the family court erred in awarding her only $500 per month in permanent spousal support given the level of fault attributable to the husband and the consideration of all of the twenty factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-6-301. The husband argues that there was no error committed in the spousal support award and that “[t]he comments of the Family Court suggest that the greatest fault was Wife’s complete unwillingness, during the entire time the divorce was going forward, to make any effort to find work and become selfsupporting.” West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14(c) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard and shall review the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion standard.” Likewise, we have previously held that [i]n reviewing a final order entered by a circuit court judge upon a review of, or upon a refusal to review, a final order of a family court judge, we review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard, and the