Gladys J. v. Ronnie J. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Hastings, 201 W. Va. at 358-59 n.9, 497 S.E.2d at 207-08 n.9. In the instant case, there is no indication that the family court properly fulfilled the statutory obligation to consider the parties’ fault or misconduct “as a contributing factor to the deterioration of the marital relationship.” W. Va. Code § 48-8-104. Rather, the only real analysis of fault involved conduct engaged in by the wife after the date of separation and 6 divorce in failing to seek employment. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 48-6-301 provides: (b) The court shall consider the following factors in determining the amount of spousal support, child support or separate maintenance, if any, to be ordered under the provisions of parts 5 [§§ 48-5-601 et seq.] and 6 [§§ 48­ 6-601 et seq.], article five of this chapter, as a supplement to or in lieu of the separation agreement: (1) The length of time the parties were married; (2) The period of time during the marriage when the parties actually lived together as husband and wife; (3) The present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source; (4) The income-earning abilities of each of the parties, based upon such factors as educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market and custodial responsibilities for children; (5) The distribution of marital property to be made under the terms of a separation agreement or by the court under the provisions of article seven of this chapter, insofar as the distribution affects or will affect the earnings of the parties and their ability to pay or their need to receive spousal support, child support or separate maintenance: Provided, That for the purposes of determining a spouse’s ability to pay spousal support, the court may not consider the income generated by property allocated to the payor spouse in connection with the division of marital property unless the court makes specific findings that a failure to consider income from the allocated property would result in substantial inequity; (6) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional condition of each party; (7) The educational qualifications of each party; (8) Whether either party has foregone or postponed economic, education or employment opportunities during the course of the marriage; (9) The standard of living established during the marriage; (10) The likelihood that the party seeking spousal support, child support or separate maintenance can substantially increase his or her income-earning abilities within a reasonable time by 7 acquiring additional