Gladys J. v. Ronnie J. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Next, we address the issue regarding the dependent children tax exemptions. The wife argues that her right to claim the children is statutory and mandatory absent agreement by her to change the same as she is the custodial parent of the children. The husband argues that the wife fails to allege how she is aggrieved by the family court’s ruling regarding the dependent exemptions or how a different allocation would provide her with a tax benefit. West Virginia Code § 48-13-801 provides: Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes to the payee parent except in cases of extended shared parenting. In extended shared parenting cases, these rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes for child support calculations. In a situation where allocation would be of no tax benefit to a party, the court need make no allocation to that party. However, the tax exemptions for the minor child or children should be granted to the payor parent only if the total of the payee parent’s income and child support is greater when the exemption is awarded to the payor parent. Despite the husband’s arguments, the family court failed to follow the express provisions of West Virginia Code § 48-13-801 in giving the dependent exemptions to the husband. We do not disagree with the family court’s decision to allow the husband to claim the children as dependents for tax purposes because the wife was not employed. The family court’s allocation of the dependent exemptions, however, lacks any analysis or factual findings regarding the tax benefits to either party or a finding that “the total of the payee parent’s income and child support” is greater when the exemption is awarded to the payor. See id. The family court, therefore, erred in failing to follow West Virginia Code § 48-13-801 and we reverse on this issue.