Mark R. Puszkarczuk et al. v. 340 Defense Range and Training Center (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, Orr v. Crowder, 173 W.Va. 335, 315 S.E.2d 593 (1983). Petitioners first argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion for a new trial because the weight of the evidence clearly supported a finding by the jury that Respondent O’Dell breached his fiduciary duty as a member of the company and further continues to use the assets of the company for his own use to the exclusion of petitioners. Petitioners direct us to West Virginia Code § 31B-4-409(a), which provides that “[t]he only fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-managed company and its other members are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care imposed by subsections (b) and (c) of this section.” Subsection (b) limits the duty to loyalty at follows: (1) To account to the company and to hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the member in the conduct or winding up of the company’s business or derived from a use by the member of the company's property, including