Nicholas T. Husson, et al. v. Teays Valley Insustrial Park Owners, etc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We address these arguments together. Petitioners argue that all of the 1936 deeds for the eleven lots have the same language with respect to an outlet to Erskine Lane. However, petitioners dispute the circuit court’s finding that the owners of the lots other than Lot 1, petitioners’ lot, are entitled to use the lane as an outlet. West Virginia Code § 36-1-11 provides as follows: When any real property is conveyed or devised to any person, and no words of limitation are used in the conveyance or devise, such conveyance or devise shall be construed to pass the fee simple, or the whole estate or interest, legal or equitable, which the testator or grantor had power to dispose of, in such real property, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the conveyance or will. Petitioners argue that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 36-1-11, the appurtenant right to use Erskine Lane runs with Lot 1. Petitioners alternatively argue that if the 1936 deeds taken together do not create an explicit appurtenant right of Lot 1 to use the lane, then such a right is created by