In re: G.N. & T.N. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As addressed above, the evidence established that petitioner failed to comply with specific directions from the circuit court during the proceedings, going so far as to illegally transfer custody of his children from the DHHR and secure their transportation to another state. And while it may be true that petitioner completed substance abuse treatment, the record clearly shows that he escaped from that facility upon learning that his child was hospitalized, resulting in a capias being issued for him. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3), there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected when “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] 3 not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child.”2 Here, the circuit court was presented with sufficient evidence to make this finding in regard to petitioner based upon the evidence outlined above.