In Re: M.T., J.P., and A.D. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the circuit court’s order terminating petitioner’s parental and custodial rights. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a postadjudicatory improvement period. However, the record is clear that the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motion because she failed to satisfy the necessary burden of proof. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), circuit courts have discretion to grant an improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Moreover, in discussing improvement periods, we have previously held that [i]n order to remedy the abuse and/or neglect problem, the problem must first be acknowledged.