Nathan E. M. v. George H. A. and Sara G. A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] This Court will not reverse the judgment of a trial court unless error affirmatively appears from the record. Error will not be presumed, all presumptions being in favor of the correctness of the judgment. 4 The Court notes that the family court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the underlying petition for grandparent visitation. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2(a)(4) provides that the family court shall exercise jurisdiction over “[a]ll actions for grandparent visitation[.]” 5 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-10-203, “‘[g]randparent’ means a biological grandparent, a person married or previously married to a biological grandparent, or a person who had previously been granted custody of the parent of a minor child with whom visitation is sought.” 3 Syl. Pt. 5, Skidmore v. Skidmore, 225 W.Va. 235, 691 S.E.2d 830 (2010) (citation omitted). We will not presume error in that the family court and circuit court failed to consider that respondents had custody of Shannon M. as her foster parents.