In Re: J.F., L.C., R.C. & F.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, the Court does not agree. As the circuit court specifically found below, petitioner failed to acknowledge her substance abuse issues and denied providing J.F. with illegal drugs. These findings are supported by testimony from petitioner’s children that petitioner gave them sleeping pills, smoked marijuana with J.F., and snorted “hydros” with J.F. Further, one of petitioner’s service providers testified that petitioner has not addressed all of the manners in which the circuit court found her to be abusive and neglectful. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(c)(2), circuit courts have discretion to grant an improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Moreover, in discussing improvement periods, we have previously held that [i]n order to remedy the abuse and/or neglect problem, the problem must first be acknowledged.