In Re: J.L. and J.L. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, for those reasons, we find that the circuit court did not err in this regard. Petitioner’s eighth and final assignment of error is that “the circuit court erred by failing to enforce R.L.’s obligation pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-12-102 to pay medical expenses and by failing to grant petitioner proper relief from the debt she incurred and damage to her credit score from the children’s past due uninsured medical expenses.” West Virginia Code § 48-12-102 provides “[i]n every action to establish . . . an order which requires the payment of child support, the court shall ascertain the ability of each parent to provide medical care for the children of the parties.” See Syl. Pt. 2, Ball v.