In re: M.W., A.T. & J.T. III (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner’s argument on this issue, however, is an inaccurate representation of the law governing such visitation. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 48-10-101 states as follows: The Legislature finds that circumstances arise where it is appropriate for circuit courts or family courts of this state to order that grandparents of minor children may exercise visitation with their grandchildren. The Legislature further finds that in such situations, as in all situations involving children, the best interests of the child or children are the paramount consideration. Further, West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 provides that “[t]he circuit court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child . . . .” While it is true that West Virginia Code § 48-10-502(2) lists the relationship between the grandparent and the children as a factor to be considered, it is clear that this factor is not controlling.