Pancakes, Biscuits and More v. Pendleton County Commission (Memorandum Decision)
[…] It is clear that the County Commission had the authority to enact the ordinance pursuant to West Virginia Code § 7-1-3jj. The circuit court found, and we agree, that West Virginia Code § 7-1-3jj, expressly allows a county to enact an ordinance limiting the areas in which one can operate a business that provides “exotic entertainment”, in the event that a County does not have a planning commission. West Virginia Code § 7-1-3jj states, in relevant part, “[i]n the event a county has not created a planning commission, . . . a county commission may, by order entered of record, adopt an ordinance that limits the areas of the county in which a business may offer “exotic entertainment.” Further, “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Gen.