State ex rel. W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Hon. David W. Nibert (Signed Opinion)
[…] While the circuit court’s order correctly notes that a party has thirty days to appeal an administrative decision, the order does not cite W.Va. Code § 29A-5-4(b), nor does it discuss the actual language contained in the statute. Further, the circuit court’s order does not cite any case law or statutory law supporting its ruling that the thirty-day appeal period does not begin to run until a party receives a “signed copy of the final order.” 13 W.Va. Code § 29A-5-4(b) provides a straightforward and clear statement of when an appeal of an administrative decision must be filed: “within thirty days after the date upon which such party received notice of the final order or decision of the agency.” Id. (emphasis added). In the present case, it is undisputed that Mr. Whalen was provided with notice of the decision of the Retirement Board on (1) July 1, 1998, (2) August 18, 1998, and (3) January 14, 1999. Mr.