Katie Danner and Masie Ramsey v. City of Charles Town and Jefferson Co. Comm. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, we find no error. Next, we consider petitioners’ second assignment of error, in which they argue that the “public duty doctrine[,]” applied by the circuit court in its grant of summary judgment, is no longer viable in this state because it was overturned “sub silencio” in SER Riffle v. Ranson, 195 3 W.Va. 121, 464 W.Va. 763 (1995).1 Petitioners aver, with scant explanation, that the legislature’s adoption of a “comprehensive statutory scheme” bars common law doctrines including, they say, the public duty doctrine. We find the applicable principle codified at West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5), which provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” In addition, we have explained the common law origins of the public duty doctrine: The public duty doctrine is that a local governmental entity’s liability . . . may not be predicated upon the breach of a general duty owed to the public as a whole; instead, only the breach of a duty owed to the