State v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code § 62-1-1 explains that “[t]he complaint is a written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Id. (emphasis added.) West Virginia Code § 62-1-2 provides for the issuance of an arrest warrant if it appears from the complaint that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it. West Virginia Code § 62-1-6 directs the magistrate to inform the defendant “of the nature of the complaint against him, of his right to counsel and, if the offense is to be presented for indictment, of his right to have a preliminary examination.” Id. (emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 62-1-8 requires the magistrate to make a probable cause determination in order to “hold” the accused for the court having criminal jurisdiction over the matter.