State v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] R. Crim. P. Mag. Ct. Rule 5(e). Because the grand jury makes the probable cause determination necessary for holding the defendant over for trial, the magistrate no longer needs to address that issue. The State contends that pursuant to the aforementioned law, there is no reason to hold a preliminary hearing because the criminal complaint against the respondent was dismissed. Conversely, the respondent asserts that because there is a possibility her matter may be reviewed by a grand jury, a preliminary hearing is mandatory pursuant to the following language in West Virginia Code § 62-1-8: “If the offense is to be presented for indictment, the preliminary examination shall be conducted . . . unless the defendant waives examination.” See also W.Va. R. Crim. P. 5(c), W.Va. R. Crim. P. Mag. Ct. 5(e).