State v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] The defendant shall not be 3 West Virginia Code § 62-1-1 (2014) provides that “[t]he complaint is a written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It shall be made upon oath before a [magistrate].” Although the statute originally used the term “justice of the peace,” by operation of West Virginia Code § 50-1-17 (2008), all references to that term in this and other state statutes was replaced with “magistrate.” 4 West Virginia Code § 62-1-2 (2014) provides as follows: If it appears from the complaint that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, a warrant for the arrest of the defendant shall issue to any officer authorized by law to arrest persons charged with offenses against the State. More than one warrant may issue on the same complaint. 6 called upon to plead. Witnesses shall be examined and evidence introduced for the State under the rules of evidence prevailing in criminal trials generally. The defendant or his attorney may cross-examine witnesses against him and may introduce evidence in his own behalf. On motion of either the State or the defendant, witnesses shall be separated and not permitted in the hearing room except when called to testify. If the defendant waives preliminary examination or if, after hearing, it appears from the evidence that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the [magistrate] shall forthwith hold him to answer in the court having jurisdiction to try criminal cases. If the evidence does not establish probable cause, the defendant shall be discharged.