State v. Davis (Signed Opinion)
[…] The well-settled purpose of a preliminary hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to hold a defendant to answer for the alleged offenses set forth in the criminal complaint. This purpose is made clear in West Virginia Code § 62-1-8: “[I]f, after hearing, it appears from the evidence that there is probable cause to believe that an offense 7 has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the [magistrate] shall forthwith hold him to answer in the court having jurisdiction to try criminal cases.” However, “[i]f the evidence does not establish probable cause, the defendant shall be discharged.” Id.