Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. King (Signed Opinion)
[…] Id. As in CitiFinancial II, before rendering a decision in this matter, the Commissioner undertook another review of Erie’s rate and form filing for the RPE. Finding the prior approval to be proper and in accordance with West Virginia law, the Commissioner concluded: 4. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 33-6-30(c) (2002), “[w]here any insurance policy form, including any endorsement thereto, has been approved by the commissioner, and the corresponding rate has been approved by the commissioner, there is a presumption that the policy forms and rate structure are in full 14 CitiFinancial II, 233 W.Va. at 578, 760 S.E.2d at 147. 19 compliance with the requirements of this chapter,” the Insurance Commissioner finds that the rates, forms and/or products were approved by the Insurance Commissioner and, therefore, presumed to be in compliance with Chapter 33 of the W.Va. Code.