Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. King (Signed Opinion)
[…] See W.Va.Code § 33-6-30(b), (c) (2002 amends). Through its adoption of this statutory language, the Legislature established a procedural mechanism by which insurance rates are presumed to be in compliance with all regulatory requirements upon their approval by the Commissioner. While approved insurance rates are still subject to challenge, the burden for disproving the validity of such rates is placed on the entity who seeks to set the rates aside. 223 W.Va. at 239, 672 S.E.2d at 375. Accordingly, we concluded that 13 West Virginia Code § 33-6-30(c) (2011) provides, in pertinent part: “Where any insurance policy form, including any endorsement thereto, has been approved by the commissioner, and the corresponding rate has been approved by the commissioner, there is a presumption that the policy forms and rate structure are in full compliance with the requirements of this chapter.” 14 [i]n providing for a cause of action that permits the recovery of excess charges included in a consumer credit transaction pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109 (1998) (Repl.Vol.2006) and § 46A-5-101 (1996) (Repl.Vol.2006), the Legislature did not authorize the circuit