Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. King (Signed Opinion)
[…] Said order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in said order. 6 West Virginia Code § 33-2-13 provides, in pertinent part: The commissioner may call and hold hearings for any purpose deemed necessary by him for the performance of his duties. He shall hold hearings when required by the provisions of this chapter or upon a written demand therefor by a person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by the commissioner or by any rule, regulation or order of the commissioner. 7 West Virginia Code § 33-2-4 provides, in relevant part: (a) For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this chapter, the commissioner or any officer designated by him or her may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence and require the production of any books, papers, correspondences, memoranda, agreements or other documents or records which the commissioner considers relevant or material to the inquiry. The commissioner’s authority to subpoena witnesses and documents outside the state shall exist to the maximum extent permissible under federal constitutional law. 6 represented the risk with respect to its Rate Protection Endorsement and corresponding Rate and Rule Manual pages, and whether prior approvals thereof should now be withdrawn.”