Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. King (Signed Opinion)
[…] Following the issuance of the Commissioner’s order, Mr. King filed an appeal in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County pursuant to the State Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”),8 asserting, inter alia, that the Commissioner was statutorily required to withdraw the prior approval of Erie’s RPE and that the Commissioner was clearly wrong with respect to certain findings of fact.9 The circuit court heard oral arguments on the matter on August 8 West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(a) (2015) provides, in pertinent part: “Any party adversely affected by a final order or decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter, but nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to prevent other means of review, redress or relief provided by law.” 9 Mr. King did not appeal the denial of his request for a hearing before the Commissioner. 7 1, 2014. Thereafter, on September 12, 2014, the circuit court issued its final order reversing the Commissioner’s decision.