Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. King (Signed Opinion)
[…] If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or reject such request within thirty days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner as if his application had been rejected. Any party affected by the action of such rating organization or such insurer on such request may, within thirty days after written notice of such action, appeal to the commissioner, who, after notice and hearing, may affirm or reverse such action. 5 administrative complaint against Erie titled “Petition for Hearing and Issuance of Subpoenas” pursuant to West Virginia Code §§ 33-20-5(d) (2011),5 33-2-13 (2011)6 and 33-2-4 (2011),7 seeking a hearing before the Commissioner to determine “whether Erie accurately 5 West Virginia Code § 33-20-5(d) provides: Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect may demand a hearing thereon. If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing shall be deemed no longer effective. Said order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in said order. 6 West Virginia Code § 33-2-13 provides, in pertinent part: The commissioner may call and hold hearings for any purpose deemed necessary by him for the performance of his duties.