Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. King (Signed Opinion)
[…] Riley, 233 W.Va. 573, 760 S.E.2d 142 (2014) (“CitiFinancial II”). By not affording deference to the Commissioner’s decision concerning the validity of the RPE as required by this trilogy of cases, the petitioners assert that the circuit court misapplied the standard of review for administrative appeals set forth in West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g).11 In addition, the petitioners argue that the circuit court’s decision is clearly wrong because the findings of fact contained therein are contrary to the evidence set forth in the record. By making erroneous 11 West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) provides: The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or (4) Affected by other error of law; or (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. 10 findings of fact and failing to afford deference to the Commissioner’s decision, the petitioners submit that the circuit court has invaded the Commissioner’s rate making authority thereby violating the separation of powers doctrine set forth in our State Constitution.